Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version
| |

Hisense Forum

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search
View: 2695|Reply: 34

[PF2F-product]PureShot All network conpactable!

[Copy link]

63

Threads

422

Posts

1027

Credits

Administrator

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Credits
1027

HiClub Senior LeaderHiClub Super ContributionHiClub Senior Member

Post time: 2015-09-11 17:19:19
| Show all posts |Read mode
What is PureShot the biggest advantage? All network conpactable. All network conpactable means you can use All Indoneisan operators' SIM card and All their services such as 4G\3G\2G.
The PureShot can support 4G LTE both TDD&FDD bands in Indonesia, support smartfren 4G voice solution SR-LTE and other operators' CSFB to WCDMA.
OK, enough Technology language, let me introduce you how to use this PureShot with All network conppactable function.

There are two SIM slots in PureShot, first let me name them as physical slot1 and physical slot2 that are already signed inside the phone.
then let us know two new name, called logical slot1 and logical slot2. these two brothers have different abilities,
logical Slot1 can support 4G-TDD/FDD Lte, 3G-WCDMA/CDMA Evdo, 2G-GSM/CDMA 1x.
logical Slot2 can support 2G-GSM only and EDGE data on GSM.

normally, the logical Slot1 refers to the physical slot1; the logcial slot2 refers to the physical slot2.
So when you have two SIM cards of two different GSM operators, eg. Telecommsel&XL, both already open 4G service. you put Telecommsel SIM card into physical Slot1, and put XL physical Slot2.
when you first power on PureShot or PureShot Plus, then the Telecommsel SIM card also be cosidered as the logical slot 1, then you can use Telecommsel 4G/3G and 2G service, the XL SIM card be considered as the logical slot 2,  then you can use XL GSM voice service and EDGE data service.

when you want to use XL 4G service,  you can directly change the physical slot1 to logical slot2 and physical slot2 to logical slot1, no need to open the back shell and replug the SIM cards just by use the software menu.

By the way, because logical slot2 do not support CDMA, so when you set your smartfren SIM card as logical slot2, the smartfren number can not be used.But if you set smartfren SIM card as logical slot1, then you can use all smartfren services.
Screenshot_2015-09-11-16-23-48.png
using smartfren 4G card as the logical card 1, Indosat card as the logical card 2.
Screenshot_2015-09-11-16-24-17.png Screenshot_2015-09-11-16-24-22.png
enter settings app, choose tab "General settings", then choose "more" , "dual card settings" you will see this picture.
in the menu , "SLOT 1"means the physical slot1, "SLOT 2" means the physical slot2. which tab "All network pathway mode" is on, means which physical slot already set to Logical slot 1.
Screenshot_2015-09-11-16-25-25.png open the "All network pathway mode" in "SLOT2", will set physical slot 2 as logical slot 1.


so easy, right?


Screenshot_2015-09-11-16-24-38.png
Screenshot_2015-09-11-16-26-18.png
Hello, Indonesia!
Gage Liu
Reply

Use magic Report

26

Threads

666

Posts

1860

Credits

HiClub Member

Rank: 10Rank: 10Rank: 10

Credits
1860

Forum Special Contribution HiClub Junior Member

Post time: 2015-09-11 17:44:58
| Show all posts
Thank you Mr. Sololiu, for the very clear explanation with Screenshot.
So that means We cannot use dual Smartfren or dual Bolt configuration. But we still can use dual GSM configuration.

Both SIM slot hardware support the all network. They are only limited by the software configuration. I shall update these info into my previous thread, but of course it will take some time.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

27

Threads

604

Posts

1221

Credits

HiClub Member

Rank: 10Rank: 10Rank: 10

Credits
1221

Forum Special Contribution HiClub Junior Member

Post time: 2015-09-11 19:44:29
| Show all posts
Kesimpulan saya....
slot 1 & 2 bisa 4G GSM, tapi slot 1 cuma bisa 4G CDMA
Mohon koreksi bila english saya jelek
info gadget dan pureshot klik arifdoit.com
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

26

Threads

666

Posts

1860

Credits

HiClub Member

Rank: 10Rank: 10Rank: 10

Credits
1860

Forum Special Contribution HiClub Junior Member

Post time: 2015-09-11 20:29:54
| Show all posts
arifdotcom 2015-09-11 19:44
Kesimpulan saya....
slot 1 & 2 bisa 4G GSM, tapi slot 1 cuma bisa 4G CDMA
Mohon koreksi bila english ...

Bukan. Hanya salah satu slot yang bisa GSM, CDMA, 3G, Evdo, LTE. Slot lainnya cuma mentok di GSM EDGE. Artinya dari tabel dual sim usage di trit saya di sebelah; dari 10 skenario, sekarang tinggal 4 skenario aja. Slot keduanya hanya bisa dipasangkan dengan GSM EDGE saja.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

67

Threads

708

Posts

1535

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 4

Credits
1535
Post time: 2015-09-11 21:17:34 From the mobile phone
| Show all posts
Desmanto 2015-09-11 20:29
Bukan. Hanya salah satu slot yang bisa GSM, CDMA, 3G, Evdo, LTE. Slot lainnya cuma mentok di GSM E ...

Oalah, sim 1 tu bisa gsm lain 3g/4g ya bro, sim 2 bisa gsm lain tp mentok di 2g, bener gk?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

26

Threads

666

Posts

1860

Credits

HiClub Member

Rank: 10Rank: 10Rank: 10

Credits
1860

Forum Special Contribution HiClub Junior Member

Post time: 2015-09-11 21:28:23
| Show all posts
sheva.ahmad 2015-09-11 21:17
Oalah, sim 1 tu bisa gsm lain 3g/4g ya bro, sim 2 bisa gsm lain tp mentok di 2g, bener gk?

Iya. SIM selain 3g/4g juga bisa cdma. SIM 2 GSM 2,5 G alias EDGE. Nanti kalau bisa ane sempatin ganti keterangan dii trit sebelah
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

67

Threads

708

Posts

1535

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 4

Credits
1535
Post time: 2015-09-11 21:33:54 From the mobile phone
| Show all posts
Desmanto 2015-09-11 21:28
Iya. SIM selain 3g/4g juga bisa cdma. SIM 2 GSM 2,5 G alias EDGE. Nanti kalau bisa ane sempatin ga ...

Wuih, makin mantab bisa all gsm, thanks bro
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

17

Posts

93

Credits

Member

Rank: 2

Credits
93
Post time: 2015-09-11 23:15:29
| Show all posts
Btw Mr. Sololiu. The 2nd SIM is 3 (Three), not Indosat.

So it means, Smartfren (CDMA) cannot be used in both SIM at the same time. Only one can active right?
And if GSM is set to LTE / 3G, then Smartfren won't functioned too, and if another SIM is GSM too, then it will support only GSM/EDGE.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

26

Threads

666

Posts

1860

Credits

HiClub Member

Rank: 10Rank: 10Rank: 10

Credits
1860

Forum Special Contribution HiClub Junior Member

Post time: 2015-09-11 23:59:08
| Show all posts
itang 2015-09-11 23:15
Btw Mr. Sololiu. The 2nd SIM is 3 (Three), not Indosat.

So it means, Smartfren (CDMA) cannot be  ...

Yep, no more Dual Smartfren configuration possible. Since second slot will always be limited to GSM EDGE. I have updated my thread to reflect these information. But you will need to wait until tomorrow to see the changes, until moderated by the admin.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

63

Threads

422

Posts

1027

Credits

Administrator

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Credits
1027

HiClub Senior LeaderHiClub Super ContributionHiClub Senior Member

 Author| Post time: 2015-09-12 12:11:07
| Show all posts
itang 2015-09-11 23:15
Btw Mr. Sololiu. The 2nd SIM is 3 (Three), not Indosat.

So it means, Smartfren (CDMA) cannot be  ...

yes,
Hello, Indonesia!
Gage Liu
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Archive|Mobile|Dark room|Hisense Forum

2017-09-20 12:32 GMT+7 , Processed in 0.041333 second(s), 16 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2014.

ٻظ To Top б